YOUR RIGHTS UNDER CONSENSUAL TOWING:
[…] Access Notice”, AB519 was designed to alleviate the frustration felt by
consumers who do not currently know the laws applicable to tows and to
provide ample disclosure of the way a just and law-abiding towing
company should operate. AB519 was the product of a stakeholder group of
insurance companies, auto clubs, and the towing industry that had been
seeking to clarify responsible business practices. The intent of the
group was to develop a bill of rights that would advise consumers of all
pertinent information regarding a towed vehicle.
California Vehicle Code Section 22651.07 states:
(a) A person, including a law enforcement agency, city, county, city and county, the state, a tow yard, storage facility, or an impounding yard, that charges for towing or storage, or both, except for storage unrelated to a tow, shall do all of the following:
(1) (A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B),
post in the office area of the storage facility, in plain view of the
public, the Towing Fees and Access Notice and have copies readily
available to the public. (B) An automotive repair dealer, registered
pursuant to Article 3 (commencing with Section 9884) of Chapter 20.3 of
Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code, that does not provide
towing services is exempt from the requirement to post the Towing Fees
and Access Notice in the office area.
(2) Provide, upon request, a
copy of the Towing Fees and Access Notice to any owner or operator of a
towed or stored vehicle.
(3) Provide a distinct notice on an
itemized invoice for any towing or storage, or both, charges stating:
“Upon request, you are entitled to receive a copy of the Towing Fees and
Access Notice.” This notice shall be contained within a bordered text
box, printed in no less than 10-point type.